All Sorts of Fail

March 1, 2010

Color AND texture clash, with pieces that are stand-alone ugly.  That’s almost an accomplishment.

Advertisements

While I am mad at pretty much everything about this outfit (Seersucker shorts in winter?  With lace?  And tights?  Black tights?  And a brown belt???), I still gotta give it to her.  Her urban camouflage skills are on point – Her torso blends almost seamlessly into the bathroom wall.  And that is a talent, right?

This week on “Dressing for Maximum Incongruity”

Why StopNReflect Exists

January 19, 2010

Yep.  The fact that anyone would EVER walk out the house looking like this just reaffirms this site’s existence.  Its almost impressive when every single piece of an “outfit” is awful in and of itself, and yet the combination is even worse.

Help

October 14, 2009

106

Someone please explain this one to me.  Because, I cannot, for the life of me, fathom WHY

Bad Pun Alert*

September 9, 2009

048

I hope this wasn’t an attempt to highlight her best asset…

*Can’t say I didn’t warn you!

Stop the Shorts

September 8, 2009

184

I agree with his shirt, unless it is referring to the war against ugly purple and pink plaid flowered shorts.  That shit needs to be won.

Fashion Fail

September 4, 2009

197

Yet another example of someone piling shit on and thinking they are being edgy.  Leopard knee leggings??? Really?

Oh, and there wasn’t even the threat of rain that day, making those boots even more egregious.

Fit to be Dyed

July 15, 2009

011

Alright lady, if you can spend $55 on some “FitFlops”, you can afford to do something about that hair.  Skunk stripes are always a bad idea, but even more so when they are unintentionally springing from your head.

I don’t even have the energy to comment on the navy blazer and sheer leggings now.  SMH.

Pink Legwarmers

July 10, 2009

108

Sometimes, in life, you get cold feet for a good reason – you back out of doing something stupid and poorly thought-through, and as a result, both you and the world are better off for it.

Apparently the same thing applies to cold ankles.  Things would be a lot better if he could have managed to bear the intolerable chill of July in NYC and left them shits off.